1. USER INFORMATION TEXT ON THE PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROCEDURES AND PRINCIPLES OF THE LAW ON THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA NUMBER 6698 (“KVKK”) As a SELLER 

established in Turkey; As the data controller, your personal data we obtain in the following ways, depending on the situation we’ll let you know.

  • within the scope of our legal relations,
  • within the framework of the purpose that requires their processing and in connection with this purpose, limited and measured
  • By maintaining the accuracy and the most up-to-date version of the personal data you have notified or notified to us,
  • It will be recorded, stored, preserved, reorganized, shared with the institutions that are legally authorized to request this personal data and transferred to third parties in the country, under the conditions stipulated by the KVKK, and can be classified and processed in other ways listed in the KVKK.

1.1. WHICH PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS? Your personal data that we share with us or that may be subject to processing, if necessary, are as follows: 

User nameAlphanumeric domain name that identifies the user but  does not contain any credentials
Date of birthUser’s date of birth
Gender
Email
User’s gender information
Email of the user

1.2. HOW AND FOR WHAT REASONS DO WE REQUEST YOUR PERSONAL DATA? As the SELLER, we collect your personal data, which we request from you, to fulfill our legal obligations, to perform the service contract between us, for the reasons stipulated in the laws and in accordance with the legitimate interest of the SELLER, through your verbal, physical or electronic communication. Your personal data may be processed by the SELLER for purposes and reasons such as but not limited to the following purposes and legal reasons. In order to carry out the user service relationship we will establish with you, in particular; We store your informations below;

  • neurofeedback training activity
  • EEG measurement data

It may be processed in order to exercise our right of defense or to fulfill our legal obligation if requested by us within the scope of a duly legal process. Your personal data will be retained for the maximum period specified in the relevant legislation or required for the purpose for which they are processed, and possibly for the legal statute of limitations. 

1.3. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES IN DOMESTIC AND ABROAD

 Your personal data can be shared and analyzed anonymously with specialist doctors in order to create new treatment methods for different brain conditions. Your personal data mentioned above are transferred to AWS in order to be kept in a global database with high security and speed, and can be used as anonymous data for the purpose of realizing new discoveries and treatments in the field of health. 

1.4. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES ABROAD

1.4.1. YOUR RIGHTS

 In accordance with Article 11 of the KVKK, regarding your personal data, provided that you prove your identity, You have the rights below;

  • To learn whether the SELLER processes personal data about you, if so, to request information about it,
  • To learn the purpose of processing your personal data and whether they are used in accordance with the purpose,
  • To learn whether personal data is transferred domestically or abroad and to whom

In addition, you have the right to request the correction of your incorrect and incomplete personal data from the SELLER and to inform the recipients whose data has been or may have been transferred. You may request the destruction (deletion, destruction or anonymization) of your personal data from the SELLER within the framework of the conditions stipulated in Article 7 of the KVKK. At the same time, you can request that the third parties to whom the data has been or may be transferred be informed about your destruction request. However, by evaluating your destruction request, we will evaluate which method is appropriate according to the conditions of the concrete case. In this context, you can always request information from us about why we have chosen the destruction method we have chosen. You may object to the results of your personal data analysis, created exclusively using an automated system, if these results are contrary to your interests. If you suffer damage due to the unlawful processing of your personal data, you can request the removal of the damage. Your requests in your application will be concluded free of charge within thirty days at the latest, depending on the nature of the request. However, if the transaction requires a separate cost for the SELLER, the fee specified in the Communiqué on Application Procedures and Principles to the Data Controller may be charged by the Personal Data Protection Board. In accordance with the first paragraph of Article 13 of the KVK Law; The SELLER, who is the data controller, must submit the applications to be made regarding these rights in writing or by other methods determined by the Personal Data Protection Board (“Board”). In this context, applications to be made to our SELLER in writing, by printing out the form; • With the personal application of the Applicant, • through a notary public or • By being signed by the Applicant with the secure electronic signature defined in the Electronic Signature Law No. 5070 and sent to the SELLER registered e-mail address [email protected], • It can be sent to us by e-mail sent from the e-mail address that the Applicant has previously notified to the SELLER and registered in the SELLER’s system. In matters related to the processing of your personal data, you can submit your application to the SELLER by completing the application form on the SELLER’s internet address, in writing or by using the registered e-mail address, secure electronic signature, mobile signature or your e-mail address that you have previously informed us and included in our records. you must. Depending on the nature of your request and your application method, the SELLER may request additional verifications (such as sending a message to your registered phone, calling) in order to determine whether the application belongs to you or not, and thus to protect your rights. For example, if you apply through your e-mail address registered with the SELLER, we may contact the SELLER using another registered communication method and request confirmation of whether the application belongs to you. 

1.4.2. USER EXPRESS CONSENT ON THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LAW ON PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA NUMBER 6698 (“KVKK”) The SELLER established in Turkey; as data controller,

  • your personal data we obtain in the following ways, depending on the situation,
  • within the scope of our legal relations,
  • within the framework of the purpose that requires their processing and in connection with this purpose, limited and measured
  • By maintaining the accuracy and the most up-to-date version of the personal data you have notified or notified to us,
  • We inform you that it will be recorded, stored, preserved, reorganized, shared with the institutions that are legally authorized to request this personal data, and that it will be transferred to third parties in the country, transferred, classified and processed in other ways listed in the KVKK.

1.4.3. TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA ABROAD Your personal data may be transferred to persons/companies abroad, especially if the SELLER has a legitimate interest that does not impair the fundamental right and freedom of the data subject in sharing the data, or if it requires the performance of a relevant contract, in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data, and the personal data may be transferred by these persons/companies. can be processed. Your personal data that may be transferred abroad by us are as follows: 

User nameAlphanumeric domain name that identifies the user  but does not contain any credentials
Date of birthUser’s date of birth
Gender
Email
User’s gender information
Email of the user

1.4.4. PURPOSE OF TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA ABROAD Your personal data mentioned above is transferred to AWS to be kept in a secure and high-speed global database and can be used as anonymous data for the purpose of realizing new discoveries and treatments in the field of health. Regarding this explicit consent text, “I have read and understood the explicit consent text. By ticking the checkbox “I approve and allow my personal data to be processed in the ways specified in the text”, you will consent to the transfer of your personal data mentioned above for the specified purposes;